7th Annual Australian Production Design Guild Awards, News

7th Annual Australian Production Design Guild Awards

The Australian Production Design Guild will celebrate the 2017 APDG Awards in Melbourne and is delighted to announce acclaimed Academy Award winner Adam Elliot is the special guest MC of the 7th Annual Awards.

The APDG is thrilled with the standard and number of award entries submitted for this year’s awards that include 80 nominees across 20 categories, with an even spread of male and female entrant.

The APDG President George Liddle said, "The guild is so proud of the standard and diversity in work from practitioners across the many and varied fields we represent...Our audience will see examples of exemplary design across screen, stage, events, interactivity and animation.”

A strong field of NSW productions and practitioners are represented in the nominations.

Tickets are strictly limited so be sure to book quickly!  Tickets are free to APDG members and available to purchase for non-members. Book Tickets Now

 

 

The nominees for the 7th annual APDG Awards

Outstanding work on a variety of feature films have nominations across categories including Alien: Covenant,  Lion, Hacksaw Ridge, Jasper Jones, Deepwater Horizon, John Wick Chapter 2, 2.22, Dance Academy: The Movie, The Legend of Ben Hall, Hanyut, The Osiris Child: Science Fiction Volume One and Boys in the Trees. 

Strong entrants for TV and Web Series Drama feature in the following productions: Seven Types of Ambiguity, A Place to Call Home Series 4, The Code Series 2, Cleverman Series 2, Barracuda and The Leftovers: Season 3, Top Knot Detective and Wentworth Season 5.

Popular Reality TV, Lifestyle and Sports programmes including: The Chef’s Line SBS TV, Australian Survivor, No Activity Series 2, FOX Sports Australia Churchill Studio are represented by the talents of designers in the field.

Live Performance categories include highly impressive work from entrants from the following acclaimed productions: The Tempest, Bennelong, Chimerica, The Drover’s Wife, Away, Mr Burns and Jasper Jones.

Renowned events Vivid, Dark Mofo Festival, TEDX Sydney, AEAF and OzAsia Festival are represented with work from leading design practitioners.

Innovative and cutting edge design in Commercials, Animated Short Films and Titles include work in Cairns Regional Council Water Security - Launch, Optus Endless Entertainment, Tsuno, Jason Grech & IBM Watson, NodeFest: The Digital Made Physical, Signal/Void, Junction and Lost Property Office.

Emerging talent in student productions from Australia’s leading screen and stage educators: AFTRS, NIDA, VCA and AIT are well represented in the Student Screen Design, Emerging Designer for Live Performance and Title Design Categories. 

You can view the full list of nominees here: http://www.apdg.org.au/awards/nominees/

 

Go Back