RGB NSWGov+ScreenNSW Mardi Gras2024
News & Media
Past Productions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on the Screen NSW website located at www.screen.nsw.gov.au.

Privacy

Screen NSW follows the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. This Act sets the rules for how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. For more details on our privacy obligations, please see the Department of Enterprise, Investment and Trade’s Privacy Policy.

 

What information does the Screen NSW website collect? 

When you look at the pages on the Screen NSW site, our Internet Service Provider's computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed: 

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it 
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.  

Cookies are not used from the Screen NSW site to collect information. 

Various lists of email addresses are maintained by the Screen NSW. These lists receive news items from the Screen NSW that are relevant to that grouping. These groups include a regional cinema group, a digital visual FX group and a general news group. Individuals request to have their email addresses placed on or removed from these lists.

 

How does the Screen NSW website use the information collected? 

Information collected during each visit to the Screen NSW website is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for the Screen NSW to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the Screen NSW site and the services offered on it.

Email addresses collected for the various Screen NSW email news lists are maintained specifically for distribution of news items to those lists. 

Screen NSW will not deliberately disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines or email addresses, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection.

 

Meta and Twitter pixel and LinkedIn and Google tag use 

The Departments use Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google remarketing pixels to aid in customised, targeted follow-up advertising. The Departments may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through Facebook’s Custom Audience Tool, via Twitter through Twitter’s Audience Tool, via LinkedIn through LinkedIn’s Audience Tool or via Google through Google Audience Manager tool. These tools allow us to personalise our ads based on your interests, demographics, location and any previous interactions with us. 

This website (www.screen.nsw.gov.au) uses the Conversion Tracking Meta pixel, the Twitter pixel, the LinkedIn Insight tag, the Google tag and conversion tags to allow us to follow your actions once you have been redirected to the website via clicking on one of our Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Google ads. This assists us in recording the effectiveness of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google ads for reporting and market research purposes. 

The data collected through the Meta pixel, Twitter Pixel or LinkedIn Insight tag or Google tag and Conversion tags provided to us is aggregated and remains anonymous, meaning that we cannot see the personal information of the individual user. However, the collected data is also saved and processed by Facebook, Twitter and/or LinkedIn and it is used in accordance with their respective Data Use Policies (Facebook and/or LinkedIn and/or Twitter and/or Google). 

The Departments may also share information about your use of this website and your interactions with our Facebook ads, Twitter ads or LinkedIn ads or Google ads with our trusted social media, advertising and web analytics partners, including Google Analytics. 

Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. A cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. 

LinkedIn may extend sponsored content to users that are active in LinkedIn’s Audience Network (trusted third-party publishers’ apps). 

You can change your Facebook Ad Preferences, LinkedIn Ads Settings, Twitter Ad Preferences or Google Ad Preferences if you wish to revoke your permission for these services. 

Screen NSW does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Screen NSW site. If you have any questions about the Screen NSW site, please contact the agency at [email protected]

Users of the Screen NSW site are entitled to expect that any information as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales government's privacy responsibilities and obligations. The New South Wales government's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. The Act defines personal information as any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion.

 

Contact 

[email protected]   

 

 

Photo credit: Brook Rushton. THE TWELVE. Photo courtesy of Warner Bros International Television Production Australia and Easy Tiger.